Skip to content
Riviera Romagnola The nine coastal resorts
Igea Marina beach from above, with parasols and breakwaters parallel to the coast

Photo by Emanuela Meme Giudic…, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0

Provincia di Rimini, Emilia-Romagna

Things to do in Bellaria Igea Marina

The resort

At a glance

Bellaria Igea Marina combines two seaside centres on either side of the Uso canal harbour. Its beach links the San Mauro Mare and Rimini boundaries; behind the sea are parks, small museums and a river route towards Villa Torlonia. The bank matters when choosing a stay: Bellaria is north of the harbour, Igea Marina south, each with its own station. Bellaria's centre is Isola dei Platani, the pedestrian stretch of Viale Paolo Guidi; Igea Marina's landmark is Viale Pinzon along the sea.

Municipality
Bellaria Igea Marina, Provincia di Rimini, Emilia-Romagna
Population
19,562 residents as at 1 January 2026 (Istat, estimate)
Area
18.24 km² (Istat)
Location
on the Adriatic Sea, between San Mauro Pascoli (Forlì-Cesena) to the north and Rimini to the south; the Uso mouth, transformed into a canal harbour, separates Bellaria north from Igea Marina south
Formation of the Comune
established by D.P.R. n. 37 of 17 January 1956, operational since 28 February 1956 across the Bordonchio, Bellaria and Cagnona territories separated from the Comune di Rimini
Areas and resorts
Bellaria, Cagnona, Igea Marina, Bordonchio, Belverde and Borgata Vecchia
Patron saint
Sant'Apollonia, with the feast on 9 February
Beach
just under seven kilometres according to the Regione (6.7-6.8 km), with five bathing waters, two “excellent” and three “good”; 2026 Blue Flag
Train
two stations, Bellaria and Igea Marina, on the Rimini-Ravenna line
Motorway
A14, Rimini Nord exit
Local transport
Start Romagna, route 4 to Rimini and route 95 to Santarcangelo di Romagna; town tourist train in summer
Tourist information
IAT at 5 Piazzale Gramsci, in Bellaria station

Sources: Istat (population as at 1 January 2026, area, neighbouring municipalities); Comune statute (formation, coat of arms, areas); Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina (news of 28 January and 25 February 2026, place listings, IAT and Welcome Room); Regione Emilia-Romagna (DGR n. 561 of 20 April 2026, state of the coastline); RFI; Start Romagna; Rimini Turismo (motorway exits). Accessed between 2 and 10 October 2026.

Things to do

Nineteen things to do in Bellaria Igea Marina

The main entries, each linking to a detailed guide.

  1. Choosing between Bellaria and Igea Marina beaches

    The canal harbour divides a beach just under seven kilometres long. To the north are Bellaria and Lungomare Raffaella Carrà; to the south is Igea Marina along Viale Pinzon. Breakwaters parallel to the coast shape the landscape of both stretches. The beach guide helps with choosing an area based on accommodation and sea access.

    A white and blue striped walkway on the sand and a breakwater in front of the calm sea
    Photo by Stefano Bolognini, Wikimedia Commons, Attribution only
  2. Spending time on Viale Pinzon's free beach

    The stretch opposite Parco Pavese at 227 Viale Pinzon is Igea Marina's main equipped free beach. The Comune listing specifies showers, toilets and beach volleyball courts. Other free spaces are towards the harbour and in the former holiday colony area, with different facilities described on the free beaches page.

    An out-of-season beach with parasol poles, a rescue boat and breakwaters on the horizon
    Photo by Giorgio Galeotti, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0
  3. Walking or cycling along Viale Pinzon

    Viale Pinzon follows the sea in Igea Marina. The stretch refurbished in 2026 from Piazza Alda Merini combines greenery and pedestrian and cycle routes with the road. It is the walk between Igea Marina's beach and centre. On the other bank of the Uso, the landmark is Lungomare Raffaella Carrà: both routes are described in the coastal guide.

  4. Following the boats in the canal harbour

    The quays at the mouth of the Uso show Bellaria's connection with fishing. Moored boats, piers and bridges form a walk different from the open seafront. The opening bridge connects the banks, while the harbour entrance is a navigation area. Local excursions also include this stretch.

    Motorboats and sailing boats moored at canal jetties, with the pier and sea in the background
    Photo by Stefano Bolognini, Wikimedia Commons, Attribution only
  5. Following the Uso upstream to Villa Torlonia

    Sentieri per l'Uso leads from the coast into the countryside over about six kilometres of gravel roads and marked tracks. Access points are on Via Fornace and Via Ravenna; a footbridge allows a change of bank. The route reaches Villa Torlonia in San Mauro Pascoli's territory and passes rest areas. The surface is unpaved, with some climbs. The excursions guide explores the itinerary.

    The brick façade of Villa Torlonia in San Mauro Pascoli, with its green portal, turret and lawn in front
    Photo by Werther vincenzi, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  6. Stopping around the Parco del Gelso lake

    In Igea Marina, Parco del Gelso offers an alternative to the sand: a lake formed from a quarry, green areas, play equipment and picnic spaces. The park also has exercise equipment and sports facilities. Via Ennio and Via Pisani are among its entrances. For a day with short stops, the park can be combined with other children's activities.

  7. Combining Parco della Fornace with a river walk

    The former brickworks tells the story of how the twentieth-century seaside town was built. The surrounding park has a lake, an inclusive play area, exercise equipment and a pump track. Its location near the start of Sentieri per l'Uso makes it easy to combine a stop in the greenery with the river route. It is one of the stops described in the family guide.

  8. Crossing the centre beneath the plane trees

    Isola dei Platani is the pedestrian stretch of Viale Paolo Guidi between Piazza Matteotti and Bellaria station. Trees, benches and shops make it the centre of town walks, distinct from the seafront. Piazza Matteotti contains Biblioteca Alfredo Panzini in the building that housed the first town hall. The shopping streets guide also helps with orientation in other areas.

    Tables in the shade of plane trees on Isola dei Platani in Bellaria, a tree-lined pedestrian street
  9. Finding the murals in Borgata Vecchia

    Via Romea and the first stretch of Via Ionio preserve Borgata Vecchia's core. Wall paintings accompany a walk among houses and streets linked to history before seaside tourism. La Borgata che danza brings folk music and dancing here. Dates for recent editions are in the events calendar.

  10. Entering Torre Saracena

    The seventeenth-century tower near the harbour began as a defence against attacks from the sea. It houses Museo delle Conchiglie, while the garden preserves maritime heritage. The visit combines coastal defence and Adriatic life. The Torre Saracena guide details the contents; upper floors are reached by stairs.

    Torre Saracena in Bellaria among trees, with an arched ground-floor portal and upper-floor windows
  11. Visiting Alfredo Panzini's house

    La Casa Rossa introduces writer Alfredo Panzini's Bellaria. Rooms, furnishings and garden help reconstruct the relationship between summer holidays and the early-twentieth-century coastal landscape. The complex also contains spaces associated with the Finotti family and with the museum. Opening periods and contents are in the Casa Rossa guide.

    La Casa Rossa di Alfredo Panzini on a lavender lawn
  12. Discovering vintage radios at the station

    In Bellaria station on Piazzale Gramsci, the vintage radio collection brings together sets showing changes in listening and household objects. Its location makes it a stop to combine with the pedestrian centre. The radio museum guide explores the collection and exhibition opening times.

    Bellaria railway station building, with its white and blue façade, canopy and tracks
    Photo by DeCampo94, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
  13. Browsing the market stalls

    Bellaria's market takes place on Wednesdays in the town hall area. Igea Marina has its own Friday market, with locations changing between summer and winter. The shopping guide covers markets and shopping streets.

  14. Choosing an evening of music and shows

    Bellaria and Igea Marina's squares host concerts, entertainment and family shows during summer. Piazza Alda Merini and Piazzale Perugia are among the landmarks on the Igea Marina side; other events take place in Borgata Vecchia. The entertainment guide describes the evening areas.

  15. Rediscovering maritime heritage at harbour festivals

    The canal harbour is also a gathering place. Sbarco dei Saraceni re-enacts coastal history, while summer festivities bring audiences to the quays and Capitaneria forecourt.

    The canal towards its mouth, with the breakwater on the left, moored boats at the far end and a low bridge in the background
    Photo by Stefano Bolognini, Wikimedia Commons, Attribution only
  16. Spending an evening at the cinema

    Bellaria Film Festival, established in 1983, is linked to independent cinema. The resort also offers a cinema and theatre auditorium in Isola dei Platani; open-air screenings are added in summer. The festival, theatre season and beach cinema have different calendars, listed under evening activities.

  17. Tasting piadina and poveracce

    Piadina belongs to the everyday cooking of the Rimini coast, and Bellaria also has a September festival for it in Isola dei Platani. Poveracce, meaning clams, recall maritime tradition instead: the soup preserves the memory of women selling them in the streets between the wars. The local food guide sets these dishes alongside other Romagna preparations.

    A Romagna piadina folded in half, its surface golden from the griddle, on a paper napkin in a pink tray
    Photo by Lasagnolo9, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  18. Alternating beach sport with green-space activities

    There is space for beach volleyball on Viale Pinzon's equipped free beach. For tennis and indoor sports, Parco del Gelso houses the town's facilities. Outdoor equipment allows an exercise stop during a walk. The sport guide describes facilities, free spaces and competitions.

    Igea Marina beach from above, with a beach volleyball court, children's play castle and rows of parasols
    Photo by Emanuela Meme Giudic…, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0
  19. Reaching Santarcangelo for an excursion

    Start Romagna route 95 links the Igea Marina and Cagnona area to Santarcangelo di Romagna, with routes and services selected from the day's timetable. The hilltop centre offers a landscape different from the coast, with lanes, artificial caves and the privately owned Rocca Malatestiana, which can be seen from outside and is one of the fortresses covered on the castles and fortresses page. The Santarcangelo guide helps plan a visit.

    Santarcangelo di Romagna on the hill, with its bell tower and stone houses and a green lawn in the foreground
    Photo by Toni Pecoraro, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Sources: Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina, place listings, Sentieri per l'Uso and tourism portal; Ministero della Cultura, Catalogo generale dei beni culturali; Regione Emilia-Romagna, traditional products and Piadina Romagnola IGP; Start Romagna, route 4 and route 95. Accessed between 2 and 8 October 2026.

Character

What makes Bellaria Igea Marina different

The Uso gives Bellaria Igea Marina a recognisable form: two centres, two stations and a canal harbour between them. Bellaria centres on Isola dei Platani and Borgata Vecchia; Igea Marina stretches along Viale Pinzon. The opening bridge links the banks.

Their origins follow different stories. Bellaria's name appears in medieval documents linked to the Malatesta. Igea Marina began instead as a seaside settlement in the early twentieth century, planned by doctor Vittorio Belli: its name recalls the Greek goddess of health, and its streets bear names of Latin poets and philosophers. The independent Comune dates from 1956, after separation from Rimini.

An arched brick bridge over the canal, with boats moored at jetties in the foreground and greenery along the banks
Photo by Stefano Bolognini, Wikimedia Commons, Attribution only

Sources: Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina, statute and resort history. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

Things to see

Other places to see

Torre Saracena, Casa Rossa and the radio collection are the main cultural stops. Others are spread across both centres and towards the countryside:

The Villa Torlonia complex in San Mauro Pascoli seen from a gravel path crossing a flower-filled meadow
Photo by Marco Musmeci, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Biblioteca Alfredo Panzini

In Piazza Matteotti, in the town's first town hall.

Centro culturale Vittorio Belli

At 8 Via Silio Italico in Igea Marina, with its own exhibition programme.

Palazzo del Turismo

At 2 Via Leonardo da Vinci in Bellaria, hosting exhibitions.

Santa Margherita a Bellaria Monte

The church is linked to the medieval settlement's history.

Villa Torlonia

Reached via Sentieri per l'Uso, in the municipality of San Mauro Pascoli.

Casa Pascoli

Giovanni Pascoli's birthplace, where he was born on 31 December 1855, in central San Mauro Pascoli; a national monument since 1924.

Sources: Comuni di Bellaria Igea Marina and San Mauro Pascoli, place listings; italia.it portal, Museo Casa Pascoli. Accessed between 2 and 10 October 2026.

The sea

The beach

A closed parasol in shades of blue in the foreground, with the long beach and aligned poles stretching to buildings at the far end
Photo by Stefano Bolognini, Wikimedia Commons, Attribution only

The coast stretches from San Mauro Mare to Torre Pedrera over about 6.7-6.8 kilometres according to the Regione. The Uso mouth interrupts the sand and separates Bellaria beach from Igea Marina beach. Emerged and submerged breakwaters protect several stretches.

In 2026, the Regione classifies two of the five bathing waters as excellent and three as good, and the resort holds the Blue Flag. Signposted swimming bans apply in harbour and river-mouth areas. Access, free beaches and services are explored in the beach guide.

Sources: Regione Emilia-Romagna, DGR n. 561 of 20 April 2026; Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina, ordinanza balneare n. 123/2026 and coastal listings. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

All about Bellaria Igea Marina beach

Food

Where to eat

A pile of sea clams (Chamelea gallina) in a red colander, with light and dark stripes on their shells
Photo by Albarubescens, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

The cooking combines Adriatic fish and Romagna piadina. Poveracce are sea clams: they appear in soups and brodetti, alongside marinated anchovies and griddle-cooked saraghina. These are preparations of local maritime tradition.

Bellaria Igea Marina falls within the Piadina Romagnola IGP area, including the thin Rimini type. Festa della Piadina and Il Gusto del Porto devote events to food. Dishes and dining areas are covered in the where to eat guide.

Sources: Regione Emilia-Romagna, traditional food products and Piadina Romagnola IGP production specification; Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina, tourism portal. Accessed on 25 September and 2 October 2026.

Where to eat in Bellaria Igea Marina

Place guides

Places in Bellaria Igea Marina

Every place to visit has its own dedicated guide.

Connections

Getting there and getting around

Map of Bellaria Igea Marina, with the Uso separating the two centres and roads leading to the coast

By car

From the A14, the exit is Rimini Nord, the one indicated by Rimini Turismo for Bellaria Igea Marina, followed by the Statale 16. The canal harbour separates the two centres; on summer evenings, Viale Pinzon and some Igea Marina streets are closed to traffic.

The platform and tracks at Bellaria station towards Rimini, among trees and houses
Photo by DeCampo94, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

By train and air

Bellaria and Igea Marina have separate stations on the Rimini-Ravenna line: the first serves central Bellaria, the second Igea Marina. Aeroporto Federico Fellini is in Rimini Miramare, south of Rimini.

Buses and local routes

Start Romagna route 4 follows the corridor between San Mauro Mare and Rimini, passing Bellaria, Igea Marina and Parco del Gelso. Route 95 links the area to Santarcangelo di Romagna. The town tourist train runs only in summer. Cycle itineraries include the seafront and Sentieri per l'Uso, on dirt tracks.

Sources: Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina, transport and traffic; RFI; Rimini Turismo, motorway exits; Start Romagna, route 4 and route 95. Accessed between 2 and 10 October 2026.

Seasons

When to visit

The sun above Igea Marina's calm sea, with wet sand in the foreground and two breakwaters in the distance
Photo by Roncon F., Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

June, July and August are the peak months for seaside life. May and September make it possible to combine the sea with walks and visits; out of season, the centre, parks and cultural events remain.

Climate averages describe the 1991-2020 thirty-year period; overnight stays are nights spent in accommodation establishments in 2025.

MonthAverage minimum (°C)Average maximum (°C)Rainfall (mm)Overnight stays in 2025
January1.07.847.615,916
February1.49.958.24,725
March4.713.958.712,539
April8.217.661.878,984
May12.422.261.392,342
June16.226.555.3445,062
July18.328.939.2598,885
August18.428.852.3666,831
September14.624.487.4210,547
October11.119.390.114,132
November6.913.588.19,272
December2.28.874.79,035

The Regione records 417,621 arrivals and 2,158,270 overnight stays in 2025. June to September accounts for about 89% of nights, and August for 30.9%. Hotel areas and opening periods are described on the hotels in Bellaria Igea Marina page.

Each season has its own activities and recurring events. Dates for recent editions are in the events guide.

SeasonThings to doRecurring events
SpringSentieri per l'Uso to Villa Torlonia, Parco del Gelso and Parco della Fornace, centre and Borgata VecchiaBellaria Film Festival in May; La Borgata che danza between late May and early June
SummerBellaria and Igea Marina beaches, canal harbour, evenings in the square and open-air cinemaNotte Rosa on Lungomare Pinzon in June; Giro d'estate della Borgata Vecchia on Thursdays from late June to August; Sbarco dei Saraceni in late July; Ferragosto fireworks at the canal harbour on 14 August at 11pm
AutumnParks and riverside routes, theatre at Cinema Teatro AstraFesta della Piadina in Isola dei Platani in September; Rumore BIM Festival at Palacongressi in October
WinterIsola dei Platani, Astra's theatre seasonChristmas festivities between Viale Paolo Guidi and Piazza Don Minzoni, from late November to 6 January; Fiera di Sant'Apollonia around 9 February

Sources: Arpae, Osservatorio clima, municipal averages 1991-2020; Regione Emilia-Romagna, 2025 tourism demand, final figures; Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina and bellariaigeamarina.org tourism portal, event listings for 2024-2026 editions. Accessed between 2 and 11 October 2026.

Useful answers

Frequently asked questions about Bellaria Igea Marina

Where are the centres of Bellaria and Igea Marina?

Bellaria's centre is Isola dei Platani, the pedestrian stretch of Viale Paolo Guidi between Piazza Matteotti and the station, with shops, benches and Cinema Teatro Astra; the older core is Borgata Vecchia, between Via Romea and the first part of Via Ionio. Igea Marina, south of the canal harbour, stretches along Viale Pinzon, the walk between the beach and town, with Piazza Alda Merini among its landmarks. This avenue serves as its centre rather than a historic centre: it began as a seaside settlement in the early twentieth century, planned by doctor Vittorio Belli.

What is the difference between Bellaria and Igea Marina?

They are two resorts in the same Comune, separated by the canal harbour at the mouth of the Uso: Bellaria is north, Igea Marina south, and each has its own station on the Rimini-Ravenna line. Bellaria has the harbour, Isola dei Platani and Borgata Vecchia; Igea Marina extends along Viale Pinzon, with the equipped free beach opposite Parco Pavese and, further inland, Parco del Gelso. The Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina was formed in 1956 by separation from Rimini; the opening bridge over the harbour links the two banks.

What is there to do in Bellaria Igea Marina in the evening?

Summer evenings are spent between Isola dei Platani, the canal harbour and Viale Pinzon. Thursdays bring Giro d'estate della Borgata Vecchia concerts and dancing in Piazza Don Minzoni, and BFF Open Air cinema at Cinema Apollo near the sea; in late July, Sbarco dei Saraceni starts at the canal harbour, and on 14 August at 11pm fireworks light up the harbour. From autumn to spring, Cinema Teatro Astra's theatre season is the reference point. Evening areas are described on the entertainment in Bellaria Igea Marina page.

What is there to do in Bellaria Igea Marina out of season?

Outside summer, parks and green routes remain: Parco del Gelso with its lake, Parco della Fornace and Sentieri per l'Uso, about six kilometres of dirt track to Villa Torlonia. The centre has Astra's theatre season; Festa della Piadina is in September, Rumore BIM Festival in October, Christmas festivities on Viale Paolo Guidi from late November to Epiphany, and Fiera di Sant'Apollonia around 9 February. Torre Saracena and Museo della Radio open seasonally, and Casa Rossa has its own openings: the periods are given in the listings for the three places.

How to get around Bellaria Igea Marina without a car?

Bellaria and Igea Marina have two stations on the Rimini-Ravenna line. Start Romagna route 4 connects San Mauro Mare, Bellaria, Igea Marina and Parco del Gelso with Viserba and Rimini station, with different summer and winter timetables; route 95 leads to Santarcangelo di Romagna. In summer, the town tourist train also operates. Cycling routes follow the seafront and Sentieri per l'Uso, on dirt tracks.

Which area of Bellaria Igea Marina is best for a stay?

The side of the Uso matters. In Bellaria, the station is in Piazzale Gramsci near Isola dei Platani; Cagnona extends further north towards Casa Rossa di Alfredo Panzini. Igea Marina begins south of the harbour, with Viale Pinzon by the sea and Parco del Gelso further inland; still further south is the former holiday colony area between Via Agedabia and Via Murri, while Bordonchio is in the hinterland. In 2025, the Regione counted 343 hotel establishments, 329 seasonal: categories and openings are listed on the hotels in Bellaria Igea Marina page.

Sources: Comune di Bellaria Igea Marina, statute, place listings and Sentieri per l'Uso; bellariaigeamarina.org tourism portal, event listings for 2024-2026 editions and Astra 2026-27 theatre season; Start Romagna, routes 4 and 95; RFI; Regione Emilia-Romagna, 2025 hotel figures. Accessed between 30 September and 11 October 2026.

Further information

All Bellaria Igea Marina sections

Each topic has its own dedicated guide.