Skip to content
Riviera Romagnola The nine coastal resorts
The yellow and red sails of historic boats in Cesenatico's canal harbour at sunset

Photo by Terragio67, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Provincia di Forlì-Cesena, Emilia-Romagna

Things to do in Cesenatico

The resort

At a glance

Cesenatico combines a seaside coast with the canal harbour running through its historic centre. The Museo della Marineria boats, fish icehouses and Casa Moretti give a walk a different character from the seafront. There are five seaside areas: Zadina and Ponente north of the harbour, and Levante, Valverde and Villamarina to the south. Parks and cycle routes allow the beach to alternate with green spaces and the hinterland.

Municipality
Cesenatico, Provincia di Forlì-Cesena, Emilia-Romagna
Population
26,042 residents as at 1 January 2026 (Istat, estimate)
Area
45.25 km² (Istat)
Location
“between Ravenna and Rimini” according to the Regione; borders Cervia, Cesena, Gambettola and Gatteo
Seaside areas
Zadina, Ponente, Levante, Valverde and Villamarina; the canal harbour separates Ponente to the north from Levante to the south
Localities inland of the railway
Sala, Madonnina-Santa Teresa, Villalta, Bagnarola, Borella and Cannucceto, according to the Comune's Piano urbanistico generale
Patron saint
San Giacomo Apostolo, 25 July
Beach
about 7 km; ten bathing waters in 2026; 2026 Blue Flag, the 35th, extended to all five areas
Motorway
A14, Cesena exit from the north; Rimini Nord or Valle del Rubicone exit from the south
Train
Cesenatico station, on the Rimini-Ravenna line
Local transport
Start Romagna, route 94/94A to Cesena, routes 1, 2 and 3 within the town
Tourist information
IAT at 112 Viale Roma, in Palazzo del Turismo

Sources: Istat (population as at 1 January 2026, area, neighbouring municipalities); Comune di Cesenatico (Piano urbanistico generale, news of 14 May and 20 July 2026, tourism portal, ZTL page); Regione Emilia-Romagna (Cesenatico listing, DGR n. 561/2026); RFI; Start Romagna. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

Things to do

Nineteen things to do in Cesenatico

The main entries, each linking to a detailed guide.

  1. Following the canal harbour from the museum to the sea

    The canal harbour is the axis of the historic centre and separates Ponente from Levante. Boats, quays and squares tell the story of Cesenatico's origins as Cesena's port. Leonardo da Vinci observed and drew it in 1502, when the harbour already existed. Walks in Cesenatico describes routes between the two banks.

    Cesenatico's canal harbour with moored traditional sailing boats and façades reflected in the calm water
    Photo by Maxmar69, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
  2. Visiting both sections of Museo della Marineria

    Traditional boats form the museum's floating section and can be viewed from the quays. The pavilion at 18 Via Armellini houses the land section, with boats, tools and accounts of work at sea. The floating section can be viewed freely from the quays, while the land section requires a museum ticket. Other activities are in the children's guide.

    The colourful sails of historic Museo della Marineria boats along the canal, in front of a white building
    Photo by Anna.Massini, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  3. Combining Casa Moretti and Antiquarium

    Casa Moretti preserves rooms, books and documents belonging to the writer Marino Moretti on the Ponente bank. Antiquarium, on Via Armellini, explores the area's origins through archaeological finds and a room devoted to Leonardo and Garibaldi. These are nearby stops, covered by a combined ticket with Museo della Marineria.

    The two stone columns at the entrance to Cesenatico's canal harbour, with the road and colourful houses behind the balustrade
    Photo by PROPOLI87, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  4. Stopping at the Garibaldi monument in Piazza Pisacane

    Tullo Golfarelli's monument, unveiled in 1884, commemorates Garibaldi's embarkation with Anita and his companions on 2 August 1849, during their escape towards Venezia. The square overlooking the canal makes the link between the historical episode and the departure point clear. Festa di Garibaldi, listed in the events calendar, revives this memory.

    The stone statue of Giuseppe Garibaldi seen from below against the sky, in Cesenatico
    Photo by PROPOLI87, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  5. Discovering how fish was preserved

    The Pescheria comunale of 1911 introduces the fish trade; just behind it are Piazzetta delle Erbe and Piazza delle Conserve. The conserve are deep underground structures that kept food cool using ice and snow. The restored examples show the work before modern refrigeration. The shopping guide completes the walk with markets and central streets.

    The yellow façade and large arch of Cesenatico's Pescheria comunale, with bicycles leaning outside the entrance
    Photo by PROPOLI87, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  6. Reaching Piazza Spose dei Marinai

    On the Ponente side, the square houses Quinto Pagliarani's bronze of a mother and two children facing the sea. On the Levante side are the lighthouse and porte vinciane, a modern storm-surge protection system inspired by Leonardo's hydraulic principles.

    The bronze group of a woman and two children looking out to sea in Piazza Spose dei Marinai, with the lighthouse behind
    Photo by PROPOLI87, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  7. Reading the twentieth century through villas and Grattacielo

    Viale Anita Garibaldi preserves small villas from the first seaside expansion; Pescheria is part of the Regione's Liberty route. Colonia AGIP and Grattacielo represent other moments of the twentieth century. Grattacielo is inhabited and viewed from outside; the Colonia opens for special events. Urban excursions connect these buildings with the centre and sea.

    Grattacielo in Cesenatico seen from below beneath a dark sky, with streetlamps in the foreground
    Photo by Webverbesserer, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  8. Choosing one of the five beach areas

    Zadina and Ponente are north of the harbour; Levante, Valverde and Villamarina continue south. The coast measures about seven kilometres, with beach widths varying between stretches, and the 2026 Blue Flag covers all five areas. The beach guide describes the stretches and access points.

    A red lifeguard tower with a blue flag flying on Cesenatico beach, with calm sea behind
    Photo by Roberto Ferrari, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0
  9. Finding shade at Tamerici in Valverde

    Spiaggia delle Tamerici is a free area in Valverde designed with shaped trees and natural materials. Its greenery distinguishes it from the rows of parasols at beach establishments. The free beaches guide explores this stretch alongside the other coastal alternatives.

  10. Seeing Tende al Mare or hearing a dawn concert

    Tende al Mare brings painted works to the free beach opposite Piazza Costa. Concerti all'alba uses different stretches of coast as listening venues in the early morning. These summer activities bring art and music to the sand outside swimming hours.

    Painted canvases attached to wooden poles on the sand of a Cesenatico free beach, with the sea in the distance
    Photo by Anna.Massini, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  11. Walking through Giardini al Mare

    Between Viale Carducci and the beach establishments, Giardini al Mare forms a green strip with paths, play equipment and rest areas. Cattedrale delle Foglie, created from an idea by Tonino Guerra, places large steel leaves beside Romagna fruit trees. The walk combines with the beach and centre; the family guide explores stops and other activities.

  12. Choosing a park on each side of the harbour

    Parco di Levante offers ponds, paths, play equipment and picnic spaces; Parco di Ponente is largely wooded, near Viale Mazzini. To the north, Zadina pinewood follows the edge of the beach.

    An avenue of tall trees with fallen leaves on the ground in Parco di Ponente, Cesenatico
    Photo by Alessio Sbarbaro User_talk:Yoggysot, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
  13. Cycling towards the Pisciatello or using the cycle circuit

    The Pisciatello cycle route links the Cesenatico area to Cesena over about fifteen kilometres. For circuit cycling, the reference point is the Villamarina cycle circuit on Via Litorale Marina. The Comune also publishes routes with downloadable tracks, collected alongside facilities in the cycling and sport guide.

    The bronze statue of a cyclist climbing a rock, seen from below against a blue sky with clouds
    Photo by PROPOLI87, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  14. Remembering Marco Pantani on the seafront

    In Piazza Marconi, the Marco Pantani monument depicts a cyclist climbing a boulder. The champion, born in Cesena and raised in Cesenatico, is part of the town's sporting memory. The stop fits into a walk along Viale Carducci.

    The bronze monument to a cyclist on a stone boulder, on a lawn with flowers and a wooden fence
    Photo by PROPOLI87, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  15. Trying oily fish and joining in the harbour festivals

    Anchovies and sardines are central to Cesenatico's maritime cooking. Rustida refers to grilled fish, while salt-cured saraghina and cuttlefish with peas are traditional regional preparations. Azzurro come il pesce and Il pesce fa festa devote events to local food. The where to eat guide explores dishes and dining areas.

    A fishing boat returning to harbour on a calm sea, followed by many gulls, beside a large rusty bollard
    Photo by Roberto Ferrari, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0
  16. Walking in the evening between Piazza Costa and the canal

    Piazza Andrea Costa, beneath Grattacielo, and Viale Carducci are landmarks for summer walks. The harbour offers a different setting, among boats and historic-centre squares. Summer adds markets and music series, including Notturni alle Conserve. The entertainment guide describes the evening areas.

    The church and bell tower illuminated at night by the canal harbour, with a historic boat and reflections in the water
    Photo by Terragio67, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  17. Watching a performance at Teatro Comunale

    Teatro Comunale on Via Mazzini is a nineteenth-century building with stalls, boxes and an upper gallery. The theatre season adds an option for stays outside summer, while the Largo Cappuccini arena offers another space for the outdoor programme. Programming is covered in the cultural activities guide.

    The neoclassical brick façade of Teatro Comunale di Cesenatico, with three windows and an arched entrance
    Photo by Melange, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  18. Seeing Presepe della Marineria on the boats

    The floating Nativity scene transforms the harbour's historic boats into scenes of the Nativity and maritime life. Established in 1986, it turns 40: the official programme announces the installation from 29 November 2026 to 10 January 2027, free to view from the quays. The events guide also brings together other Christmas activities.

    A historic boat with pale canvas statues forming the Nativity scene on the canal harbour water, in front of buildings
    Photo by PROPOLI87, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  19. Reaching Cesena and choosing an excursion into the hills

    Start Romagna route 94/94A links Cesenatico to Cesena. Biblioteca Malatestiana preserves documentary heritage recognised in UNESCO's Memory of the World register. Longiano and Bertinoro are other hinterland destinations in the hills, covered in the castles and fortresses guide.

    Castello Malatestiano in Longiano on the hill, with the road climbing through vegetation and clouds in the sky
    Photo by Matteo Panzavolta, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Sources: Comune di Cesenatico and tourism portal, including Presepe 2026-27; Museo della Marineria, information; Regione Emilia-Romagna, itineraries and traditional products; Ministero della Cultura, Catalogo generale; Start Romagna, route 94/94A. Accessed between 2 and 10 October 2026.

Character

What makes Cesenatico different

In Cesenatico, the harbour is also a visitor destination. The Museo della Marineria's traditional boats remain within the urban landscape and connect a walk with work at sea. Leonardo's drawings from 1502 document an existing harbour, developed in the fourteenth century for Cesena; Cesenatico became an independent municipality in 1827.

The canal holds other memories: Garibaldi and Anita's embarkation in 1849, the home of writer Marino Moretti and food icehouses. Seaside growth then brought villas, holiday colonies and twentieth-century architecture towards the sea. The historic centre and beach are close together, but tell different phases of the town's story.

Two historic boats with sails unfurled in Cesenatico's canal harbour, with the bank's balustrades reflected in the water
Photo by Terragio67, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Sources: Comune di Cesenatico, Piano urbanistico generale and historical listings; Museo della Marineria. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

Things to see

Other places to see

The canal harbour, Museo della Marineria, Casa Moretti and Piazza delle Conserve form the core of a cultural visit. The route can also include:

The circular brick ice store in Piazza delle Conserve, with red and pink houses and trees in the background
Photo by Anna.Massini, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Piazza Ciceruacchio

The outline marked on the ground recalls the former Torre Pretoria.

Viale Anita Garibaldi

The avenue preserves small villas from the first expansion towards the beach.

Colonia AGIP

The Viale Carducci building is an example of rationalist architecture by Giuseppe Vaccaro and opens for special events.

Grattacielo

The building dates from the late 1950s and is recognisable from the coast; it is private and viewed from outside.

Palazzo del Turismo

The Viale Roma building, designed by Saul Bravetti, houses IAT.

Sources: Regione Emilia-Romagna, Liberty itinerary; Comune di Cesenatico; Ministero della Cultura, Catalogo generale. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

The sea

The beach

An aerial view of Cesenatico's coast, with rows of parasols, the Grattacielo, canal harbour and offshore breakwaters
Photo by Carsten Steger, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

The roughly seven kilometres of beach run from Zadina, towards Cervia, to Villamarina, towards Gatteo. The harbour divides the northern side, with Zadina and Ponente, from the southern side, with Levante, Valverde and Villamarina. Breakwaters and beach width vary along the coast.

The 2026 Blue Flag covers the Comune's five bathing areas; any temporary swimming bans are signposted on site. The beach guide explores the stretches; the free beaches guide distinguishes areas and services, including the Tamerici green beach in Valverde.

Sources: Regione Emilia-Romagna, coastal listings; Comune di Cesenatico, Piano urbanistico and 2026 Blue Flag. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

All about Cesenatico beach

Food

Where to eat

Marinated anchovies with parsley and chilli, a close-up of the dish
Photo by 10Rosso, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Oily fish links Cesenatico's cooking to its maritime heritage. Anchovies and sardines appear grilled, marinated or preserved; salt-matured saraghina and cuttlefish with peas are recognised traditional regional products. Fish risotto and mixed fried fish complete the harbour table.

Romagna piadina accompanies coastal cooking, and Cesenatico lies within its IGP area. Il pesce fa festa, the autumn food festival between the historic centre and fish market, takes place in late October: from 29 October to 2 November in 2026. The where to eat guide explores the preparations.

Sources: Regione Emilia-Romagna, traditional products and Piadina Romagnola IGP; Comune di Cesenatico, gastronomy; official tourism calendar, Il pesce fa festa 2026. Accessed between 25 September and 10 October 2026.

Where to eat in Cesenatico

Connections

Getting there and getting around

Map of Cesenatico and the surrounding coast, with the canal harbour and roads leading to the coast

By car

The municipal portal indicates the A14 Cesena exit from the north, or Rimini Nord and Valle del Rubicone from the south, continuing along local roads and Statale 16. The historic centre around the harbour is a pedestrian area and restricted traffic zone all year.

The yellow passenger building of Cesenatico station seen from the pavement, with its blue sign and canopy
Photo by Jtorquy, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

By train and air

Cesenatico station is on the Rimini-Ravenna line, served by regional trains. The nearest airports are Rimini, Forlì and Bologna.

Buses and bicycles

Start Romagna route 94/94A links Cesenatico and Cesena; urban routes 1, 2 and 3 serve the coastal areas. For cycling, the Comune publishes route tracks, and the Pisciatello cycle route links the area to Cesena.

Sources: Comune di Cesenatico, directions and restricted traffic zone and pedestrian areas page; Start Romagna, route 94/94A; RFI. Accessed between 2 and 10 October 2026.

Seasons

When to visit

The lighthouse and quay of Cesenatico's canal harbour at sunset, with purple clouds and lit street lamps
Photo by Marco della pasqua, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Summer is the main season for seaside stays, while the harbour, museum and fish cooking offer reasons to visit at other times. In late October, Il pesce fa festa brings a food event; between late November and January, Presepe della Marineria transforms the look of the boats.

The table lists 1991-2020 climate averages and 2025 overnight stays, meaning nights spent in accommodation.

MonthAverage minimum (°C)Average maximum (°C)Rainfall (mm)Overnight stays in 2025
January0.37.643.240,386
February0.79.957.318,118
March4.014.056.329,443
April7.717.861.3178,531
May11.822.562.2263,090
June15.626.851.2644,351
July17.629.335.7877,715
August17.829.351.9949,675
September14.024.884.9348,231
October10.519.488.365,397
November6.313.486.652,434
December1.58.570.2101,901

In 2025, Cesenatico recorded 629,535 arrivals and 3,569,272 overnight stays. July and August account for about 51.2% of nights, and June to September for 79.1%. Areas and periods are described in the hotel guide.

Sources: Arpae, 1991-2020 municipal averages; Regione Emilia-Romagna, 2025 tourism demand, final figures; official tourism portal, Presepe and events calendar. Accessed between 2 and 8 October 2026.

Further information

All Cesenatico sections

Each topic has its own dedicated guide.