Skip to content
Riviera Romagnola The nine coastal resorts
Portoverde marina with moored boats and buildings facing the water

Photo by Walter Giannetti, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Provincia di Rimini, Emilia-Romagna

Things to do in Misano Adriatico

The resort

At a glance

Misano Adriatico combines beach, marina and routes between river and hills. The seaside centre lies between Riccione and Cattolica; Portoverde occupies the area near the Conca, while Misano Monte preserves the historic core in the hinterland. The Marco Simoncelli circuit in Santamonica attracts race visitors: the MotoGP Grand Prix takes place in September.

Municipality
Misano Adriatico, Provincia di Rimini, Emilia-Romagna
Population
14,171 residents on 1 January 2026 (Istat estimate)
Area
22.34 km² (Istat)
Location
Adriatic coast, between Riccione and Cattolica; borders Cattolica, San Giovanni in Marignano, San Clemente, Coriano and Riccione; the Conca separates it from Cattolica and San Giovanni in Marignano
Localities
according to the Comune, in addition to the seaside centre: Misano Brasile, Villaggio Argentina, Scacciano, Misano Monte, Misano Cella, Santamonica, Belvedere and Portoverde; Misano Monte, the oldest settlement, stands 97 metres above sea level
Beach
about 3 km, from Rio Alberello to the Conca; four bathing waters, all “excellent” in 2026; Blue Flag 2026 for the coast and Portoverde marina
Motorway
A14, Riccione or Cattolica-San Giovanni in Marignano-Gabicce exit, then Statale 16
Train
Misano Adriatico station in Viale della Stazione, on the Bologna-Ancona line
Local transport
Start Romagna, bus 125 (Riccione, Misano, Cattolica) and bus 172 (Scacciano, Misano Monte, San Clemente); on-demand Concabus
Tourist information
IAT at Via dei Platani 24; town hall at Via della Repubblica 140

Sources: Istat (population on 1 January 2026, area, neighbouring Comuni); Comune di Misano Adriatico (statute, “Il territorio”, “Storia”, “Trasporti”, news of 14 May and 13 June 2026); Regione Emilia-Romagna (DGR n. 561 of 20 April 2026); RFI; Start Romagna; Fondazione Misano (IAT). Accessed on 2 October 2026.

Things to do

Sixteen things to do in Misano Adriatico

The main entries, each linking to a detailed guide.

  1. Choosing a stretch of beach

    Misano has about three kilometres of coast between Riccione and the Conca. The centre, Misano Brasile and Portoverde offer different access points to the same coastline: parallel breakwaters north of the Rio Agina, perpendicular groynes towards Portoverde. In 2026, the four bathing waters are classified as excellent. The areas are described in the beach guide.

    Portoverde beach with parasols and deckchairs, a pedalo on the sand and tall buildings in the background
    Photo by Walter Giannetti, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. Walking to Portoverde on Lungomare Sud

    Lungomare Sud links the centre with the Piazza Colombo area in Portoverde. Paving with marine figures and a strip of trees accompany the route beside the blue cycle path. It also serves daily journeys between accommodation and beach. The coastline guide distinguishes the different coastal stretches.

  3. Cycling on EcoVia del Mare

    EcoVia del Mare follows the coast from Portoverde to the Riccione border for about 3.5 kilometres. It is the local network's flat route, alongside the pedestrian walk. It serves both short rides and connections between seaside areas. Misano's other EcoVie instead follow the river and hills, with different surfaces, gradients and levels of effort.

  4. Stopping at Parco Mare Nord

    The Parco Mare Nord pinewood lies between the station area and northern seafront. It combines greenery with sea access and a municipal free beach; the Comune has begun park redevelopment and restoration of the former colonia Piacenza in the area. The free beaches guide covers location and facilities.

    A pinewood with pines and oaks in Parco Mare Nord, with a folding bicycle leaning against a tree
  5. Walking around Portoverde marina

    Portoverde is the marina at Misano's southern end, near the mouth of the Conca. Boats, buildings facing the marina and Piazza Colombo provide a walk distinct from the centre. The project began in the 1960s; in 2026, the marina received the Blue Flag. In summer, Piazza Colombo hosts music evenings and small markets, and boat trips depart from the marina for the San Bartolo coast and Fiorenzuola di Focara.

    The round white tower with blue balconies overlooking Portoverde marina
    Photo by Walter Giannetti, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  6. Visiting the circuit through an organised activity

    Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli is in Santamonica, at Via Daijiro Kato 10. Its history begins in 1972, and the grounds include the track, garages and paddock. Access is not unrestricted: entry is through the organised visits described in the Circuit Tour guide, on days set by the circuit's programme.

    The Misano World Circuit track seen from a small hill, with the garages and white tower behind the bend
    Photo by Enrico Siboni, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
  7. Choosing a race weekend

    The MotoGP Gran Premio di San Marino e della Riviera di Rimini takes place in September: 11-13 September in 2026, and scheduled for 10-12 September in 2027. Race days bring additional motorcycling activities to the centre. The Misano events guide lists the circuit's other events.

    A bend at Misano World Circuit with pale safety gravel, the grandstand on the right and hills in the background
    Photo by Enrico Siboni, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
  8. Discovering Santamonica's facilities

    Santamonica hosts more than motorsport. The stadium in Via Gilles Villeneuve has a football pitch and a 400-metre athletics track, also used for national competitions. The sport guide describes facilities and spaces open for free use.

  9. Following the Conca towards the hinterland

    EcoVia del Conca heads inland from the Portoverde area along the river's left bank. The route of about eight kilometres reaches Pian Ventena, with sections of compacted surface and a tarmac stretch. Returning brings the total distance to about sixteen kilometres. The riverside vegetation creates a landscape different from the coast. The excursions guide covers the itinerary.

    The gravel bed of the Conca in its upstream course, between woods and hills
    Photo by Michele1978rimini, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  10. Climbing to Misano Monte village

    Misano Monte is the historic hill settlement. The tower with its entrance arch and Chiesa dei Santi Biagio ed Erasmo recall the village's past, while views open towards the coast. EcoVia delle Colline crosses fields and vineyards along a route of about twelve kilometres, with climbs and descents.

    Misano Monte village on cultivated hills, with the church bell tower and the Adriatic Sea on the horizon
    Photo by Toni Pecoraro, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain
  11. Rediscovering the Segavecchia celebration

    Segavecchia brings carnival floats, small markets and the Vecchia bonfire to the centre. Documented editions took place in spring, with Piazza della Repubblica and Piazzale Roma among the festival spaces. The legend of the woman breaking her fast belongs to folklore. Dates change each year.

  12. Spending an evening in the squares

    Piazza della Repubblica, Piazza Colombo in Portoverde and Parco del Sole in Misano Brasile host summer events with music, shows and family activities. The summer programme changes each week and appears in the entertainment calendar.

  13. Considering Misano for the Christmas period

    In documented editions, Christmas brought skating, markets and entertainment to Piazza della Repubblica. The Befana swim instead centred on Piazzale Roma and the sea. The programme changes each winter.

  14. Visiting the weekly market

    Tuesday is Misano's market day. The location changes between summer and winter: the documented programme distinguishes the Via Verdi area from Via Romagna, Via Dante and Piazza della Repubblica. The shopping guide completes the overview of shopping streets.

  15. Trying clams, piadina and countryside produce

    Clam brodetto, poveracce soup and marinated anchovies belong to the Rimini coast's cuisine. Piadina accompanies a tradition also found in the hinterland, among vineyards and farm produce. In Villaggio Argentina, Sagra della Ciliegia features in June's calendar. The Misano food guide explores coastal and hinterland dishes.

    Spaghetti with carpet-shell clams, garlic and parsley in a pan
    Photo by Giulioberg, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  16. Reaching Riccione or Cattolica by bus

    Start Romagna bus 125 links Misano with Riccione and Cattolica, passing through Misano Brasile, the station and Portoverde. It offers an alternative to the car for a walk in nearby resorts. In Cattolica, the route reaches the railway station.

Sources: Comune di Misano Adriatico, territory, history, facilities and EcoVie project; Fondazione Misano, tourism portal, Natura e percorsi; MotoGP, 2026 and 2027 calendars; Regione Emilia-Romagna, DGR n. 561/2026 and traditional products; Start Romagna, bus 125. Accessed between 2 and 10 October 2026.

Character

What makes Misano Adriatico different

Misano offers three close but distinct landscapes: the bathing coast, Portoverde marina and the hills of the historic village. The circuit adds a fourth centre in Santamonica, bringing visitors for reasons and at times different from beach holidays. The EcoVie connect these settings through flat and hilly itineraries.

Misano Monte is the oldest centre. The territory became an independent Comune in 1827 and took the name Misano Adriatico in 1938; the municipal seat moved towards the sea after the Second World War. Beach tourism grew at that time, followed by Portoverde's development in the 1960s and the circuit in 1972.

Misano Adriatico's brick Residenza municipale among cypresses and cedars, with a red-and-white chequered tank
Photo by Enrico Siboni, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Sources: Comune di Misano Adriatico, history and territory. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

Things to see

Other places to see

Misano Monte contains the monuments of the old settlement; Agina and Scacciano add two stops in the hinterland. The EcoVie connect these areas to the coast.

The brick façade of a church with a rose window and portico, between maritime pines and a road in Misano Adriatico
Photo by Serba32, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Misano Monte

The historic village includes the former town hall in Piazza Castello.

Torre malatestiana

It retains the entrance arch to the old settlement.

Chiesa dei Santi Biagio ed Erasmo

The present building dates from the nineteenth century; the earlier parish church is documented from 997.

Chiesa dell'Agina

Rebuilt in the late eighteenth century, it is a stop in the rural area.

Santa Maria di Scazano

It is in the Scacciano area, in Misano's hinterland.

Sources: Comune di Misano Adriatico, history; Ministero della Cultura, Catalogo generale dei beni culturali. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

The sea

The beach

Misano Adriatico's sandy beach with breakwaters parallel to the shore and a calm sea
Photo by Walter Giannetti, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Misano's coast extends for about three kilometres from Rio Alberello to the Conca. The Rio Agina divides two landscapes: to the north, towards Misano Brasile and Riccione, breakwaters run parallel to the shore; from the Rio Agina towards Portoverde, perpendicular groynes divide the beach into compartments.

In 2026, the four regional bathing waters are classified as excellent, and the Comune received the Blue Flag for beaches and the marina; near river mouths, locally signposted swimming bans apply. The beach guide and free areas guide distinguish location, services and rules.

Sources: Comune di Misano Adriatico, territory and ordinanza balneare n. 83/2026; Regione Emilia-Romagna, DGR n. 561/2026. Accessed on 2 October 2026.

All about Misano Adriatico beach

Food

Where to eat

Freshly rolled discs of piadina on a hot griddle, with two cooks in yellow aprons in the background
Photo by Sergio bellavista, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Seafood cooking uses clams, anchovies and mussels in brodetto, soups and marinated or gratin dishes. Poveracce are the clams of Romagna tradition, not a different product. Misano also lies within the Piadina Romagnola IGP area.

The territory inland of the national road lies within the Romagna Sangiovese DOC and Rimini DOC wine areas. The transition from coast to hills is therefore also reflected in food. The where to eat guide explores dishes and areas; in June, Sagra della Ciliegia animates Villaggio Argentina.

Sources: Regione Emilia-Romagna, traditional products and specifications; Misano tourism portal. Accessed on 25 September and 2 October 2026.

Where to eat in Misano Adriatico

Place guides

Places in Misano Adriatico

Every place to visit has its own dedicated guide.

Connections

Getting there and getting around

Map of Misano Adriatico between Riccione and Cattolica, with the seafront and access roads

By car

The relevant A14 exits are Riccione and Cattolica-San Giovanni in Marignano-Gabicce, followed by Statale 16. From that road, routes reach the centre, Portoverde and, inland, the Santamonica circuit.

The Rimini and San Marino airport building, with a red band on the roof and blue planters outside
Photo by TeddyDTE, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

By train and air

Misano Adriatico station is in Viale della Stazione on the Bologna-Ancona line; regional trains stop there. Aeroporto Federico Fellini is in Rimini Miramare.

Buses and local itineraries

Start Romagna bus 125 links Riccione, Misano Brasile, the station, Portoverde and Cattolica. Bus 172 serves the hinterland towards Scacciano and Misano Monte, with a service different from the coastal route. Concabus is on demand. The three EcoVie run from the sea to the hills on different surfaces.

Sources: Comune di Misano Adriatico, transport; RFI; Start Romagna, bus 125. Accessed between 2 and 8 October 2026.

Seasons

When to visit

The sun setting over the Adriatic Sea, with silhouettes of a wooden children's play structure and a tree against the light
Photo by Walter Giannetti, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Summer is the season for the sea and evenings in the squares; boat trips also leave Portoverde for the San Bartolo coast. Spring and autumn suit cycling, the village and riverside routes. September is Grand Prix month.

The table lists 1991-2020 climate averages and 2025 overnight stays, meaning nights spent in accommodation.

MonthAverage minimum (°C)Average maximum (°C)Rainfall (mm)Overnight stays in 2025
January2.08.151.93,433
February2.49.959.03,220
March5.413.766.27,817
April8.617.365.531,389
May12.721.961.743,599
June16.526.258.0168,670
July18.628.645.4241,692
August18.828.547.3265,896
September15.024.082.894,628
October11.519.085.39,463
November7.513.688.95,829
December3.09.279.57,200

In 2025, 191,773 arrivals and 882,836 overnight stays were recorded. June-August accounts for about 76.6% of nights and September 10.7%: even with the Grand Prix, August remains the month with the most overnight stays. Hotel areas and periods are described on the hotels in Misano page. Segavecchia, Sagra della Ciliegia and Christmas activities complete the events calendar.

Sources: Arpae, municipal averages for 1991-2020; Regione Emilia-Romagna, domanda turistica 2025, final data; Comune and Fondazione Misano, events calendars; Fondazione Misano, Natura e percorsi. Accessed between 2 and 10 October 2026.

Further information

All Misano Adriatico sections

Each topic has its own dedicated guide.